Get started8 Castlereagh is a four-bedroom detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5QF). It has a recorded floor area of 337 m² (around 3631 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £835,000 is 24.8% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Castlereagh's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2021
8 Castlereagh has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£835,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 16 years.
£669,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 8 Castlereagh runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,983
Street avg £1,915
Floor Area
337 m²
Street avg 339 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

16 March 2012Most recent
£669,000
+35.2%over 8 years19 September 2003
£495,000
+88.6%over 1 year24 May 2002
£262,500
+7.1%8 February 2002
£245,000
+16.7%over 5 years26 July 1996
£210,000
+3.7%22 May 1996
£202,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5QF: £775,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 11.0 t/year
TS22 5UP
Castlereagh — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.