Get started26a is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolviston, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5JX). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since June 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 sits 342.4% above the 1997 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£43/sq ft) was about 76.4% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
26a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
26a has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Removal of dead tree within conservation area.
26a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£85,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
26a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£459
Street avg £2,823
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of sun room to the rear.
30 June 1997Most recent
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5JX: £250,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TS22 5UZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Wolviston Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB