Get started4 High Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Wolviston, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5JX). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 109), a 3-band jump.
At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 48.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and construction of a flat roof rear dormer. Wood effect cladding to be fitted to side and rear.
4 High Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 High Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,742
Street avg £2,538
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

19 December 2017Most recent
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5JX: £250,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TS22 5HF
Closest school
0.2 km
Wolviston Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB