Get started1 Brierley Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5QL). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 25.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 74.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2009. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Application to crown lift 1 No. Horse Chestnut tree (T1).
1 Brierley Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
1 Brierley Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,895
Street avg £2,289
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Stables — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

30 June 2020Most recent
£275,000
+14.6%over 3 years12 October 2016
£240,000
-2.0%over 11 years6 December 2004
£245,000
+151.3%over 7 years19 December 1996
£97,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5QL: £210,000 (2024–2018).
14 Brierley Drive The Wynd Wynyard Billingham
Sold Dec 2024
7 Brierley Drive The Wynd Wynyard Billingham
Sold Nov 2022
3 Brierley Drive The Wynd Wynyard Billingham
Sold Jan 2021
9 Brierley Drive The Wynd Wynyard Billingham
Sold Dec 2017
12 Brierley Drive The Wynd Wynyard Billingham
Sold Sept 2015
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TS22 5HF
Closest school
0.5 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.