Get started7 Brierley Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5QL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 157.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 14 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £285,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 7 Brierley Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 7 Brierley Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,191
Street avg £2,196
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Stables — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2022Most recent
£285,000
+47.7%over 3 years6 September 2019
£193,000
+1.6%over 3 years5 October 2015
£190,000
+2.2%over 8 months6 February 2015
£186,000
+148.0%over 18 years23 October 1996
£74,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5QL: £240,000 (2024–2017).
14 Brierley Drive The Wynd Wynyard Billingham
Sold Dec 2024
3 Brierley Drive The Wynd Wynyard Billingham
Sold Jan 2021
1 Brierley Drive The Wynd Wynyard Billingham
Sold Jun 2020
9 Brierley Drive The Wynd Wynyard Billingham
Sold Dec 2017
12 Brierley Drive The Wynd Wynyard Billingham
Sold Sept 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TS22 5HF
Closest school
0.5 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.