Get started5 Churchill Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5GP). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 is 15.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 91.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² it sits well below the postcode median (228 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £397,500.
5 Churchill Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 15 years.
£397,500
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 15 years.
5 Churchill Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,860
Street avg £1,687
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 205 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mountstewart — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

4 July 2019Most recent
£397,500
+21.4%over 13 years23 September 2005
£327,500
+33.7%over 1 year15 January 2004
£244,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5GP: £315,000 (2019–2003).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
TS22 5SX
Closest school
1.8 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.