Get started2 Churchill Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5GP). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2458 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 sits 50.8% above the 2011 sale of £315,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 25% below the postcode norm. At 228 m² the property is well over the postcode median (147 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
2 Churchill Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2020
2 Churchill Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 7 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 7 years.
2 Churchill Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,379
Street avg £2,180
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mountstewart — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

28 January 2011Most recent
£315,000
+6.8%over 6 years5 March 2004
£294,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5GP: £354,995 (2019–2004).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TS22 5UZ
Closest school
1.8 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB