Get started31 Rudston Avenue is a detached house in Billingham (TS22 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 179 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -15.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 sits 69.2% above the 2015 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 26% below the postcode norm. On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
31 Rudston Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2024
31 Rudston Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -15.9% per year over 1 year.
£185,000
Growth on file: -15.9% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 31 Rudston Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,034
Street avg £1,675
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Northfield School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

21 December 2015Most recent
£185,000
-15.9%4 December 2015
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5BW: £201,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TS22 5QL
Closest school
0.1 km
Prior's Mill CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB