Get started53 Rudston Avenue is a semi-detached house in Billingham (TS22 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2008. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 121 m² it's 26% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 17 EPCs). Sold May 2023 for £222,000.
Conversion of garage into habitable room.
Latest sale on 53 Rudston Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 17 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 53 Rudston Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,835
Street avg £1,603
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Northfield School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

26 May 2023Most recent
£222,000
31 March 2023
£222,000
+55.2%over 16 years15 September 2006
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5BW: £200,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TS22 5JE
Closest school
0.1 km
Prior's Mill CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.