Get started51 Rudston Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Billingham (TS22 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £201,500 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
51 Rudston Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£201,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 51 Rudston Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,167
Street avg £1,572
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Northfield School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2025Most recent
£201,500
+34.3%over 7 years16 February 2018
£150,000
+138.1%over 16 years12 April 2001
£63,000
+5.0%1 December 2000
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5BW: £212,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TS22 5FX
Closest school
0.1 km
Prior's Mill CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.