Get started7 Salvin Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fishburn, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 4 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 sits 62.9% above the 2009 sale of £62,000.
7 Salvin Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2024
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£62,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 7 Salvin Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£530
Street avg £669
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2009Most recent
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 4AG: £64,000 (2025–2023).
16 Salvin Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Oct 2025
33 Salvin Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Jun 2025
2 Salvin Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Apr 2025
18 Salvin Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Jan 2024
38 Salvin Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TS21 4AQ
West Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Fishburn Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB