Get started18 Salvin Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fishburn, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 192.3% above the 2024 sale of £39,000. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £39,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2024
18 Salvin Terrace's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 28 years.
£39,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 28 years.
On habitable rooms, 18 Salvin Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£448
Street avg £673
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2024Most recent
£39,000
-13.3%over 8 years8 May 2015
£45,000
-10.0%over 4 years29 October 2010
£50,000
+61.3%over 7 years28 March 2003
£31,000
+34.8%over 6 years17 May 1996
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 4AG: £67,500 (2025–2023).
16 Salvin Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Oct 2025
33 Salvin Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Jun 2025
2 Salvin Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Apr 2025
38 Salvin Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2023
22 Salvin Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TS21 4DN
West Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Fishburn Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.