Get started38 Salvin Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fishburn, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 50.3% above the 2023 sale of £72,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 102.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £72,500.
38 Salvin Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£72,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 38 Salvin Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,021
Street avg £647
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

10 November 2023Most recent
£72,500
+101.4%over 20 years24 October 2003
£36,000
+125.0%over 2 years6 June 2001
£16,000
+6.7%over 5 years11 March 1996
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 4AG: £64,000 (2025–2023).
16 Salvin Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Oct 2025
33 Salvin Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Jun 2025
2 Salvin Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Apr 2025
18 Salvin Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Jan 2024
22 Salvin Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TS21 4DN
West Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Fishburn Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.