Get started15 Cragside is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sedgefield, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 2DU). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £210,250.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Cragside saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 8 years.
£210,250
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 8 years.
15 Cragside is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,310
Street avg £2,275
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ivy House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2025Most recent
£210,250
+16.8%over 6 years21 September 2018
£180,000
+17.6%over 1 year9 December 2016
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 2DU: £260,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TS21 2JY
Closest school
0.4 km
Sedgefield Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.