Get started21 Cragside is a detached house in Sedgefield, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 2DU). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £399,950 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
21 Cragside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Retention of garage
Latest sale on 21 Cragside was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£399,950
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 21 Cragside stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,077
Street avg £2,179
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ivy House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Retrospective application for the retention of a 2m high wall, pillars, wrot iron railings and close boarded fencing and (not retrospective) the erection of a single storey rear extension and rear conservatory.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 February 2023Most recent
£399,950
+53.8%over 12 months25 February 2022
£260,000
+4.4%over 16 years20 December 2005
£249,000
+189.5%over 4 years4 May 2001
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 2DU: £210,250 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TS21 2DU
Closest school
0.4 km
Sedgefield Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.