Get started1 Burton Mews is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sedgefield, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 2GA). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £249,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 17 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 1 Burton Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,193
Street avg £1,799
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barclays Bank — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2021Most recent
£249,950
+21.9%over 6 years25 July 2014
£205,000
+6.5%over 4 years29 April 2010
£192,500
+16.7%over 5 years11 June 2004
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 2GA: £236,000 (2025–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TS21 2JP
Closest school
0.0 km
Sedgefield Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.