Get started1 West Park Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Sedgefield, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 2BA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 781 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 36.2% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (153 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in September 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 West Park Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Sept 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 16 years.
£161,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 West Park Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,226
Street avg £2,092
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barclays Bank — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

21 September 2011Most recent
£161,500
+107.1%over 10 years17 October 2000
£78,000
-2.5%over 3 years28 July 1997
£80,000
+33.3%over 1 year27 November 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 2BA: £275,000 (2025–2020).
Pear Tree House West Park Lane Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Mar 2025
1 Hardwick Mews West Park Lane Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Mar 2023
Lindum West Park Lane Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Feb 2021
Hamilton Lodge West Park Lane Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Feb 2020
3 West Park Lane Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Jan 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
TS21 2BA
Closest school
0.3 km
Sedgefield Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.