Get started5 Battersby Green is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1PN). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 sits 50.1% above the 2015 sale of £197,250. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 116 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (152 m² median across 15 EPCs).
5 Battersby Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2024
5 Battersby Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 14 years.
£197,250
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 5 Battersby Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,700
Street avg £1,864
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

22 May 2015Most recent
£197,250
-8.2%over 8 years1 December 2006
£214,950
+19.4%over 2 years12 March 2004
£180,000
+51.3%over 3 years31 January 2001
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1PN: £260,000 (2025–2020).
30 Battersby Green Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jun 2025
17 Battersby Green Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Mar 2023
16 Battersby Green Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Mar 2022
15 Battersby Green Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Mar 2021
14 Battersby Green Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jan 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
TS21 1PP
Carlton FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Outwood Academy Bishopsgarth. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.