Get started14 Battersby Green is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1PN). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1445 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 is 30% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £260,000 in January 2020.
14 Battersby Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 19 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 14 Battersby Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,937
Street avg £1,848
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

24 January 2020Most recent
£260,000
+246.7%over 8 years25 October 2011
£75,000
-41.8%over 10 years30 May 2001
£128,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1PN: £390,000 (2025–2019).
30 Battersby Green Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jun 2025
17 Battersby Green Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Mar 2023
16 Battersby Green Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Mar 2022
15 Battersby Green Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Mar 2021
19 Battersby Green Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TS21 1PP
Carlton FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Outwood Academy Bishopsgarth. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.