Get started17 Battersby Green is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Carlton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1PN). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² it sits well below the postcode median (152 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2023 for £199,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Battersby Green has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Battersby Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,197
Street avg £1,831
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

2 March 2023Most recent
£199,950
+2.5%over 14 years25 April 2008
£195,000
+90.2%over 5 years17 September 2002
£102,500
+20.7%over 1 year28 February 2001
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1PN: £390,000 (2025–2019).
30 Battersby Green Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jun 2025
16 Battersby Green Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Mar 2022
15 Battersby Green Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Mar 2021
14 Battersby Green Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jan 2020
19 Battersby Green Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TS21 1HD
Carlton FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Outwood Academy Bishopsgarth. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.