Get started26 Weare Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Stillington, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1NX). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 87.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £260,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 Weare Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 26 Weare Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,261
Street avg £1,545
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

3 September 2021Most recent
£260,000
+36.8%over 15 years22 August 2006
£190,000
+18.8%over 2 years28 May 2004
£160,000
+92.9%over 7 years26 June 1996
£82,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1NX: £230,000 (2024–2021).
1 Weare Grove Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Oct 2024
34 Weare Grove Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold May 2024
16 Weare Grove Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2022
21 Weare Grove Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2021
30 Weare Grove Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TS21 1PP
St John's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
William Cassidi Church of England Aided Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.