Get started1 Weare Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Stillington, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1NX). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £295,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on 1 Weare Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 1 Weare Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,201
Street avg £1,548
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of wrap around extension to side/rear to include render and replacement windows and doors. (demolition of existing conservatory)
4 October 2024Most recent
£295,000
+90.3%over 5 years4 October 2019
£155,000
-19.3%over 8 years11 January 2011
£192,000
+159.6%over 13 years4 July 1997
£73,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1NX: £230,000 (2024–2021).
34 Weare Grove Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold May 2024
16 Weare Grove Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2022
21 Weare Grove Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2021
26 Weare Grove Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2021
30 Weare Grove Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TS21 1PL
St John's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
William Cassidi Church of England Aided Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.