Get started21 Weare Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Stillington, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1NX). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 35.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £104,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 24 years.
£104,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 21 Weare Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,625
Street avg £1,577
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2021Most recent
£104,000
+25.4%over 17 years26 March 2004
£82,950
+107.4%over 6 years13 February 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1NX: £260,000 (2024–2021).
1 Weare Grove Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Oct 2024
34 Weare Grove Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold May 2024
16 Weare Grove Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2022
26 Weare Grove Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2021
30 Weare Grove Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TS21 1HD
St John's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
William Cassidi Church of England Aided Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.