Get started5 South Street is a mid-terrace house in Stillington, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1JN). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 33.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £99,050 in July 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
5 South Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 29 years.
£99,050
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 5 South Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,179
Street avg £738
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2025Most recent
£99,050
+17.9%over 3 years14 June 2022
£84,000
+52.7%over 1 year6 October 2020
£55,000
-26.7%over 11 years30 March 2009
£75,000
+25.1%over 5 years25 July 2003
£59,950
+62.0%over 1 year30 November 2001
£37,000
+5.7%over 4 years28 May 1997
£35,000
+9.4%over 1 year28 February 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1JN: £64,500 (2023–2013).
15 South Street Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2023
9 South Street Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2022
14 South Street Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2020
11 South Street Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2013
10 South Street Stillington Stockton On Tees
Sold Oct 2003
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TS21 1ET
Kirk Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
William Cassidi Church of England Aided Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.