Get started37 The Green is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bishopton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1HE). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £220,000 in August 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 87 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 16 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
37 The Green has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey extension to the rear
Price for 37 The Green has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 29 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 29 years.
37 The Green is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,529
Street avg £2,049
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

20 August 2025Most recent
£220,000
+33.3%over 18 years15 September 2006
£165,000
+123.0%over 4 years27 March 2002
£74,000
+23.4%over 2 years9 April 1999
£59,950
+9.0%over 2 years31 January 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1HE: £214,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
TS21 1FQ
Bishopton FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bishopton Redmarshall CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.