Get started31 The Green is a mid-terrace house in Bishopton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1HE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel.
Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 sits 158.7% above the 2024 sale of £71,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 42.8% below the postcode norm. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: partial demolition approved in 2024. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £71,500.
31 The Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of existing shed to facilitate larger window and blocking up of 1 No. window at ground floor level to rear together with the installation of box dormer to rear roof slope (as amended by plans received 29/08/2024 and 09/09/2024)
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£71,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 31 The Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,007
Street avg £2,157
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

28 March 2024Most recent
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1HE: £220,000 (2025–2022).
37 The Green Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2025
41 The Green Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jun 2025
21 The Green Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold Dec 2023
43 The Green Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jan 2023
29 The Green Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
TS21 1ET
Bishopton FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bishopton Redmarshall CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB