Get started25 The Green is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bishopton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1HE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 825 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 77.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2021 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 The Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2021
25 The Green has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 25 The Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,999
Street avg £2,015
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2021Most recent
£230,000
+12.2%over 13 years6 June 2008
£205,000
+3.0%over 3 years19 October 2004
£199,000
+215.9%over 6 years1 May 1998
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1HE: £214,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
TS21 1FQ
Bishopton FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bishopton Redmarshall CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.