Get started19 Charnwood Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6DS). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in July 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 sits 286.5% above the 1997 sale of £81,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 64.4% below the postcode norm.
Latest sale on 19 Charnwood Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£81,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 19 Charnwood Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£832
Street avg £2,511
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marske Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

18 July 1997Most recent
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6DS: £201,000 (2023–2010).
11 Charnwood Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2023
9 Charnwood Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Aug 2022
3 Charnwood Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Mar 2021
1 Charnwood Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jan 2016
5 Charnwood Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Feb 2010
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TS11 6DS
Closest school
0.4 km
Westgarth Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB