Get started9 Charnwood Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6DS). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 11.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2022 for £197,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 16 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 9 Charnwood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,127
Street avg £2,052
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marske Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

12 August 2022Most recent
£197,000
+40.7%over 16 years24 March 2006
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6DS: £201,000 (2023–2009).
11 Charnwood Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2023
3 Charnwood Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Mar 2021
1 Charnwood Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jan 2016
5 Charnwood Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Feb 2010
23 Charnwood Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Dec 2009
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TS11 6ES
Closest school
0.4 km
Westgarth Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.