Get started8 Chartwell Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 95.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £191,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Chartwell Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2025
8 Chartwell Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
8 Chartwell Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,729
Street avg £1,844
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Bede's Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

19 April 2024Most recent
£191,000
+75.2%over 7 years12 August 2016
£109,000
-8.8%over 10 years17 March 2006
£119,495
+195.0%over 5 years24 November 2000
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6AL: £145,000 (2025–2022).
40 Chartwell Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2025
6 Chartwell Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold May 2025
28 Chartwell Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2023
14 Chartwell Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2022
18 Chartwell Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TS11 6JF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.