Get started18 Chartwell Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 21.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £134,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£134,950
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Chartwell Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,985
Street avg £1,897
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Bede's Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

4 December 2020Most recent
£134,950
+6.7%over 14 years3 March 2006
£126,500
+153.0%over 5 years13 October 2000
£50,000
+14.9%over 2 years21 November 1997
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6AL: £145,000 (2025–2023).
40 Chartwell Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2025
6 Chartwell Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold May 2025
8 Chartwell Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2024
28 Chartwell Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2023
14 Chartwell Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TS11 6DP
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.