Get started14 Chartwell Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £208,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2022
Latest sale on 14 Chartwell Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 14 Chartwell Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £1,848
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Bede's Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

29 June 2022Most recent
£208,000
+71.2%over 4 years29 January 2018
£121,500
+9.5%over 5 years24 August 2012
£111,000
+152.3%over 13 years30 July 1999
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6AL: £145,000 (2025–2023).
40 Chartwell Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2025
6 Chartwell Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold May 2025
8 Chartwell Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2024
28 Chartwell Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2023
18 Chartwell Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TS11 6JF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.