Get started4 Goonvrea is a four-bedroom detached house in Perranarworthal, Truro, Truro (TR3 7PN). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2017. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold May 2024 for £590,000.
Fell and remove 14 Leyland cypress, Cupressus x Leylandii.
4 Goonvrea has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£643,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 4 Goonvrea lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,512
Street avg £3,826
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Perran Foundry — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 May 2024Most recent
£590,000
+353.8%over 28 years2 June 1995
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 7PN: £795,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TR3 7RJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Perran-Ar-Worthal Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB