Get started4 The Hammer Mill is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Perranarworthal, Truro, Truro (TR3 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band E. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The property has an EV charger and underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony and a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (August 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £569,000 is 21.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 151 m² it's 24.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 29 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £467,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 The Hammer Mill has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Listed building consent for Installation of a small electric car charger to be sited on the north elevation adjacent to existing car parking space associated with 4 Hammer Mill
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£569,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 4 years.
£467,500
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 4 years.
4 The Hammer Mill outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,096
Street avg £2,675
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Perran Foundry — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Installation of a small electric car charger to be sited on the north elevation adjacent to existing car parking space (LBC PA22/03599)
22 January 2021Most recent
£467,500
+39.6%over 3 years24 May 2017
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 7JR: £417,500 (2024–2023).
3 The Hammer Mill Perran Foundry Perranarworthal Truro
Sold Sept 2024
The Wharfside Lofts Apartment 1 Perran Foundry Perranarworthal Truro
Sold Sept 2023
5 The Hammer Mill Perran Foundry Perranarworthal Truro
Sold Jul 2023
The Wharfside Lofts Apartment 6 Perran Foundry Perranarworthal Truro
Sold Jan 2023
5 The Pattern Shop Perran Foundry Perranarworthal Truro
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TR3 7RJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Perran-Ar-Worthal Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area