Get startedStithians Hall is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Stithians, Truro, Truro (TR3 7BL). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since December 1996, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 sits 366.2% above the 1996 sale of £74,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£41/sq ft) was about 76.1% below the postcode norm.
Stithians Hall's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Stithians Hall's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£74,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Stithians Hall lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£440
Street avg £2,433
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Institute — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 1996Most recent
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 7BL: £320,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TR3 7ET
Closest school
0.3 km
Stithians Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB