Get started4 Rose Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stithians, Truro, Truro (TR3 7BD). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 11.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 49% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £268,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 17 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 17 years.
4 Rose Cottages outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,080
Street avg £2,797
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
East Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

23 April 2021Most recent
£268,000
+1.1%over 1 year30 September 2019
£265,000
+30.5%over 13 years26 January 2006
£203,000
+5.2%over 1 year4 June 2004
£193,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 7BD: £290,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
TR3 7PS
Closest school
0.5 km
Stithians Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.