Get startedPipistrelle is a detached house in Feock, Truro, Truro (TR3 6QY). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 104), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£551/sq ft) was about 87.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 97 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 22 EPCs). Sold September 2023 for £575,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Pipistrelle has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension to the NW elevation of the property
Price for Pipistrelle has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 26 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², Pipistrelle stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,928
Street avg £3,667
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Punchbowl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2023Most recent
£575,000
+36.9%over 4 years27 November 2018
£420,000
+73.2%over 5 years14 November 2013
£242,500
+192.2%over 15 years12 March 1998
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6QY: £365,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TR3 6HJ
Closest school
2.0 km
Kea Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.