Get started6 Lower Penelewey is a detached house in Feock, Truro, Truro (TR3 6QY). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (November 2021) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 98). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 96.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£501/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2024. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2022 for £695,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Lower Penelewey's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Works to trees subject to a Tree Preservation Order for English Oak (T1) - reduce by 2-3 meters all over, to reduce the canopy and to remove long lateral branches that could cause concern in future storms. English Oak (T2) - reduce by 2-3 meters all over, to reduce the canopy and to remove long lateral branches that could cause concern in future storms. English Oak (T3) - reduce by 2-3 meters all over, to remove long lateral branches growing near to house and to neighbouring property.
Price for 6 Lower Penelewey has grown more than fourfold since the 2016 starting point.
£754,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 96.1% per year over 5 years.
£695,000
Growth on file: 96.1% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 6 Lower Penelewey runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,388
Street avg £3,697
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 138 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Punchbowl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

20 January 2022Most recent
£695,000
+239.0%over 1 year26 November 2020
£205,000
+925.0%over 4 years14 October 2016
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6QY: £365,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 8 years
Closest school
2.0 km
Kea Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.