Get startedTramway House is a four-bedroom property in Devoran, Truro, Truro (TR3 6PW). It has council tax band G.
It hasn't traded since November 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Tramway House sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Works to trees within a conservation area: T1 - Olive - Crown reduce tree to encourage growth in a compact form. T2 - Willow - Remove partially failed lateral branch and split central stem. Reduce remaining canopy by 2 metres to reduce chances of further failures. T3 - Cypress - Hedge trim tree all round to manage accordingly.T4 - Acer - Reduce crown by 1-1.5 metres all round to manage in a compact form.
Price for Tramway House has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£615,000
Growth on file: 22.7% per year over 11 years.
21 November 2007Most recent
£615,000
+151.0%over 2 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carclew Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

5 August 2005
£245,000
+250.0%over 8 years3 April 1997
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6PW: £995,000 (2024–2017).
TR3 6FG
Closest school
0.4 km
Devoran School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.