Get startedSmelters Rest is a detached house in Devoran, Truro, Truro (TR3 6PW). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016).
Smelters Rest's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2025
Smelters Rest sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Works to trees in a conservation area (CA), works include fell 1 x eucalyptus and 1 x spruce
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 18 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 18 years.
Smelters Rest is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,822
Street avg £3,650
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carclew Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

12 August 2016Most recent
£600,000
+297.4%over 18 years21 May 1998
£151,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6PW: £995,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Devoran School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.