Get startedQuay Villa is a four-bedroom detached house in Devoran, Truro, Truro (TR3 6PW). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1352 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £696,000 sits 74% above the 2012 sale of £400,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 126 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (162 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). On the market in February 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Quay Villa's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2020
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at Quay Villa.
Quay Villa valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£696,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Quay Villa lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,185
Street avg £3,693
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carclew Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Extension: Single storey
Replacement single-storey extension, formation of new window openings in roof to provide living accomodation, re-roofing and installation of solar panels, Re-construction of existing stone garden wall.
Conservation Area Consent for the partial demolition of a wall
14 February 2012Most recent
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6PW: £995,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
TR3 6FG
Closest school
0.4 km
Devoran School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB