Get started18 Devoran Lane is a detached house in Devoran, Truro, Truro (TR3 6PA). It has a recorded floor area of 238 m² (around 2562 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 238 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £780,000 sits 154.9% above the 2005 sale of £306,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 52.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2025
Extension: Single storey
Remove bungalow roof & construct first floor extn & replace roof tiles with slate & install aluminimum windows sites: 070578, 070580,
18 Devoran Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£780,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£306,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 18 Devoran Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,286
Street avg £3,550
Floor Area
238 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

5 August 2005Most recent
£306,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6PA: £530,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
Closest school
0.0 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB