Get startedLittle Foxes is a three-bedroom detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6LU). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1032 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 67), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in August 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 96 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 18 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 sits 73.8% above the 2009 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 20.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Little Foxes sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2019
Little Foxes has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Little Foxes is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,190
Street avg £2,699
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stretyn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

To erect an extension to create a utility room and en-suite bathroom
14 August 2009Most recent
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6LU: £327,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TR3 6PB
Closest school
1.4 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB