Get started12 Forth Noweth is a two-bedroom detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6LU). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1072 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 sits 132.6% above the 2018 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 51.1% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 100 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
12 Forth Noweth's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2019
12 Forth Noweth has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 12 Forth Noweth runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,355
Street avg £2,748
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stretyn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

30 October 2018Most recent
£135,000
-42.8%over 8 years11 January 2010
£236,000
+76.1%over 9 years1 September 2000
£134,000
+152.8%over 4 years1 March 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6LU: £327,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TR3 6PY
Closest school
1.4 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.