Get started2 Forth Noweth is a three-bedroom detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6LU). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 37.2% above the 2016 sale price. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 18 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 18 years.
2 Forth Noweth outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,012
Street avg £2,650
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stretyn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2016Most recent
£250,000
+8.7%over 5 years8 April 2011
£230,000
+91.7%over 9 years26 July 2001
£120,000
+50.1%over 1 year14 January 2000
£79,950
+14.3%over 2 years11 December 1997
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6LU: £327,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TR3 6DS
Closest school
1.4 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.