Get started18 Forth Noweth is a three-bedroom detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6LU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 is 39.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
18 Forth Noweth's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Forth Noweth has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£277,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Forth Noweth lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,384
Street avg £2,628
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stretyn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

15 September 2017Most recent
£277,500
+270.0%over 19 years12 December 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6LU: £327,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TR3 6FH
Closest school
1.4 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB