Get started3 Woon Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6LR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in July 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 sits 83.2% above the 2009 sale of £182,281. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 23.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Woon Lane has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed Side and Rear extension, Pitched roof to rear, extend existing garage flat roof.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£182,281
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Woon Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,144
Street avg £3,173
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Stretyn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2009Most recent
£182,281
Median price across the last 4 sales in TR3 6LR: £218,750 (2021–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TR3 6PY
Closest school
1.5 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB