Get started7 Valley Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6LP). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 896 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 44.2% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
7 Valley Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2019
Demolition of existing garage & replacement with new garage. Sites: 071120,
7 Valley Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.3% per year over 10 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 22.3% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 7 Valley Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,975
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stretyn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

21 January 2011Most recent
£260,000
+4.6%over 10 months15 March 2010
£248,500
+30.8%over 4 years11 January 2006
£190,000
+420.8%over 4 years24 April 2001
£36,482
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6LP: £311,050 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TR3 6PB
Closest school
1.5 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.