Get started24 Valley Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6LP). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 77% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Valley Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 21 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 21 years.
24 Valley Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,670
Street avg £2,820
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stretyn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

25 March 2025Most recent
£425,000
+70.0%over 8 years17 February 2017
£250,000
-10.7%over 11 years28 November 2005
£280,000
+23.1%over 1 year23 December 2003
£227,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6LP: £311,050 (2023–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TR3 6HJ
Closest school
1.5 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.