Get started2 Tyrrells is a detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6LE). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £499,950.
Submission of details to discharge condition 11 (contaminated land verification) of decision PA17/03178
2 Tyrrells valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 3 years.
£499,950
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 2 Tyrrells stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,032
Street avg £3,031
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 122 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Halwyn Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Submission of details to discharge Conditions 4, 6, 9,10 and 11 in respect of decision notice PA17/03178
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 December 2023Most recent
£499,950
+25.8%over 2 years20 February 2021
£397,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6LE: £400,000 (2025–2021).
Lamorna Old Carnon Hill Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Mar 2025
Brookvale Old Carnon Hill Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Mar 2024
Glendower Old Carnon Hill Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Mar 2022
Tree Tops Old Carnon Hill Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Nov 2021
1 Tyrrells Old Carnon Hill Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Sept 2021
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 8 years
TR3 6AG
Closest school
0.8 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.